Sunday, 27 February 2011

Our ingredients: COCOA BUTTER (Theobroma cacao)

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao) is a pale yellow fat obtained from dried and naturally fermented cocoa beans. The beans grow on a small, spreading, evergreen tree which grows up to 8 m (26 feet) tall. Originally from the South and Central American rain forests, it is now cultivated principally in Ghana, Nigeria, and Côte d'Ivoire (Ivory Coast). Fifty to sixty percent of the cocoa bean consists of cocoa butter, which is used as a base for chocolate manufacture. The residue, after extraction of the butter, is used to make cocoa powder.
The polyphenols, naturally contained in large amount in cocoa beans help to combat free radicals. Ferulic acid and flavonoids are powerful antioxidants that fight effectively against skin aging process. This anti-aging benefits is supplemented by resveratrol and sterols, which provide an anti-inflammatory effect.
In cosmetics, it is used as an ointment base, emollient, skin softener and protectant. It is moisturizing; it lays down a protective layer that holds moisture to the skin making it a good skin softener.
In soap, cocoa butter helps make a hard, very moisturizing bar - great for very dry skin. 
In HAIR CARE cocoa butter easily absorbs into the hair and imparts sheen. It locks in moisture and helps protect the hair shaft.

Dark Cocoa Butter is created right after the pod of the cocoa plant has germinated. The beans inside the pod are roasted, carbonating the shoots inside to create its dark, rich chocolate colour.
Dark Cocoa Butter is slightly softer than other cocoa butters, and absorbs very quickly into the skin.

Plus, it smells good enough to eat!

AromaVille “COCONUT & COCOA BAR” soap

No comments:

Post a Comment