Friday, 18 February 2011

Our ingredients: SWEET ALMOND OIL (Prunus amygdalus dulcis).

Sweet almond oil is cold pressed from the dried kernels of the almond tree.

Since Shakespeare's time, almond has secured an effluent position, even in his poems and plays. Having an early English name "Almande", the modern name has originally been coined through the Latin "Amandela". The oil extracted from it is globally known for its deep-conditioning benefits and gentleness to skin. All skin types can benefit from this oil; however sweet almond oil is especially beneficial for dry & sensitive skin.

Being a native of the warmer parts of Western Asia and North Africa, the Almond tree cultivation is extensively distributed over the warm temperate regions of the Old World. It is cultivated in all the countries bordering on the Mediterranean.

Highly nutritious almonds and almond oil were immensely popular in Greece and Italy long before the Christian era. It was during the Middle Ages, when almonds became an important commerce good in Central Europe. The ancient texts and studies reveal numerous wonderful virtues of the almond. It was chiefly valued for its application in preventing intoxication.

Cosmetic benefits of Sweet almond oil.

This great vegetable oil is one of the most used in aromatherapy massage. The reasons found are the oil's fine texture, is easily absorbed, and helps to leave the skin soft and satiny smooth. This nature's helper is a clear, pale yellow, odourless liquid, with a bland, nutty taste. The almond oil chiefly consists of Olein, with a small proportion of the Glyceride of Linolic Acid and other Glycerides, but contains no Stearin.
Having high amounts of mono, polyunsaturated fatty acids, Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and Vitamin E; almond oil is also used as a cosmetic ingredient for softening and moisturizing. Being of equal commercial and medicinal importance, the oil is most valuable as a lubricant for the delicate works of watches, and is much employed as an ingredient in toilet soap.

Its regular usage rejuvenates the skin, helping to restore the lost skin moisture.

Almond oil is believed to improve complexion and add glow to even dull skin.

Working as a great lubricant, it aids in combating itching and inflammation.

Excellent natural moisturizing properties of this oil make it ideal for being used in soaps, lip balms, creams and moisturizers.

The oil is also used for removing eye makeup as it not only removes makeup but also hydrates and softens the skin around your eyes.

The mix of olive and castor oil, when applied to hair, keeps dandruff away, prevents hair fall, and provides warmth to the scalp.

Our “ALMOND CREAM” soap contains 40% of Sweet almond oil and 10% of heavy cream, added at trace.

No comments:

Post a Comment